TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 305/55R20

305/55R20 tire size in inches

305/55R20 is 33.21" tall and 12.01" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.2x12.0R20.

305/55R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.21"844 mm
Section width12.01"305 mm
Sidewall height6.60"167.8 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference104.3"2650 mm
Revolutions per mile607
Aspect ratio55% (sidewall is 55% of the width)

Drawn to scale

305/55R20 tire drawn to scale: 33.2" tall, 12.0" wide, 20" rim 33.2" tall 20" rim 12.0" wide Drawn to scale from the 305/55R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 305/55R20 is #74 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 305/55R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 305/55R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 -0.22" (-0.66%) -1.18" -0.10" 60.4 mph
275/65R20 +0.86" (+2.59%) -1.18" +0.44" 58.5 mph
295/60R20 +0.73" (+2.2%) -0.40" +0.37" 58.7 mph
305/50R20 -1.20" (-3.61%) 0.00" -0.60" 62.2 mph
275/55R20 -1.30" (-3.91%) -1.18" -0.65" 62.4 mph
285/60R20 +0.25" (+0.75%) -0.79" +0.13" 59.6 mph
295/55R20 -0.43" (-1.29%) -0.40" -0.21" 60.8 mph
285/55R20 -0.87" (-2.62%) -0.79" -0.43" 61.6 mph

How the 305/55R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 305 mm section width, 55% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 305/55R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 33.21". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
280/60R20 33.23"11.02" +0.06%60 mph
375/45R20 33.29"14.76" +0.24%59.9 mph
255/65R20 33.05"10.04" -0.48%60.3 mph
275/60R20 32.99"10.83" -0.66%60.4 mph
285/60R20 33.46"11.22" +0.75%59.6 mph
265/65R20 33.56"10.43" +1.05%59.4 mph
325/50R20 32.80"12.80" -1.23%60.8 mph
295/55R20 32.78"11.61" -1.29%60.8 mph
315/55R20 33.64"12.40" +1.29%59.2 mph
270/60R20 32.76"10.63" -1.36%60.8 mph
290/60R20 33.70"11.42" +1.48%59.1 mph
270/65R20 33.82"10.63" +1.84%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 305/55R20

How tall is a 305/55R20 tire in inches?

A 305/55R20 tire is 33.21 inches (844 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.60 inches each.

Is 305/55R20 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.21 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 305/55R20 make?

About 607 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 104.3 inches.

What size can replace 305/55R20?

280/60R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.06% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 305/55R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.