TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 285/55R20

285/55R20 tire size in inches

285/55R20 is 32.34" tall and 11.22" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.3x11.2R20.

285/55R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.34"822 mm
Section width11.22"285 mm
Sidewall height6.17"156.8 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference101.6"2581 mm
Revolutions per mile624
Aspect ratio55% (sidewall is 55% of the width)

Drawn to scale

285/55R20 tire drawn to scale: 32.3" tall, 11.2" wide, 20" rim 32.3" tall 20" rim 11.2" wide Drawn to scale from the 285/55R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 285/55R20 is #64 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 285/55R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 285/55R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 +0.65" (+2.01%) -0.39" +0.33" 58.8 mph
275/55R20 -0.43" (-1.33%) -0.39" -0.22" 60.8 mph
295/55R20 +0.44" (+1.36%) +0.39" +0.22" 59.2 mph
285/60R20 +1.12" (+3.46%) 0.00" +0.56" 58 mph
275/65R20 +1.73" (+5.35%) -0.39" +0.87" 57 mph
305/55R20 +0.87" (+2.69%) +0.79" +0.43" 58.4 mph
285/65R20 +2.25" (+6.96%) 0.00" +1.12" 56.1 mph
265/60R20 +0.18" (+0.56%) -0.79" +0.09" 59.7 mph

How the 285/55R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 285 mm section width, 55% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 285/55R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 32.34". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
315/50R20 32.40"12.40" +0.19%59.9 mph
260/60R20 32.28"10.24" -0.19%60.1 mph
265/60R20 32.52"10.43" +0.56%59.7 mph
245/65R20 32.54"9.65" +0.62%59.6 mph
320/50R20 32.60"12.60" +0.8%59.5 mph
255/60R20 32.05"10.04" -0.9%60.5 mph
235/65R20 32.03"9.25" -0.96%60.6 mph
305/50R20 32.01"12.01" -1.02%60.6 mph
270/60R20 32.76"10.63" +1.3%59.2 mph
275/55R20 31.91"10.83" -1.33%60.8 mph
295/55R20 32.78"11.61" +1.36%59.2 mph
325/50R20 32.80"12.80" +1.42%59.2 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 285/55R20

How tall is a 285/55R20 tire in inches?

A 285/55R20 tire is 32.34 inches (822 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.17 inches each.

Is 285/55R20 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.34 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/55R20 make?

About 624 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 101.6 inches.

What size can replace 285/55R20?

315/50R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.19% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 285/55R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.