TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 295/75R16

295/75R16 tire size in inches

295/75R16 is 33.42" tall and 11.61" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.4x11.6R16.

295/75R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.42"849 mm
Section width11.61"295 mm
Sidewall height8.71"221.2 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference105.0"2667 mm
Revolutions per mile604
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

295/75R16 tire drawn to scale: 33.4" tall, 11.6" wide, 16" rim 33.4" tall 16" rim 11.6" wide Drawn to scale from the 295/75R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 295/75R16 is #79 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 295/75R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 295/75R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
285/75R16 -0.59" (-1.77%) -0.39" -0.29" 61.1 mph
305/70R16 -0.61" (-1.83%) +0.40" -0.30" 61.1 mph
315/75R16 +1.18" (+3.53%) +0.79" +0.59" 58 mph

How the 295/75R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 295 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 295/75R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 33.42". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
315/70R16 33.36"12.40" -0.18%60.1 mph
275/80R16 33.32"10.83" -0.3%60.2 mph
265/85R16 33.74"10.43" +0.96%59.4 mph
255/85R16 33.07"10.04" -1.05%60.6 mph
325/70R16 33.91"12.80" +1.47%59.1 mph
285/80R16 33.95"11.22" +1.59%59.1 mph
285/75R16 32.83"11.22" -1.77%61.1 mph
305/75R16 34.01"12.01" +1.77%59 mph
305/70R16 32.81"12.01" -1.83%61.1 mph
265/80R16 32.69"10.43" -2.18%61.3 mph
280/75R16 32.54"11.02" -2.63%61.6 mph
275/85R16 34.41"10.83" +2.96%58.3 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 295/75R16

How tall is a 295/75R16 tire in inches?

A 295/75R16 tire is 33.42 inches (849 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 8.71 inches each.

Is 295/75R16 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.42 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 295/75R16 make?

About 604 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 105.0 inches.

What size can replace 295/75R16?

315/70R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.18% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 295/75R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.