TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 295/60R20

295/60R20 tire size in inches

295/60R20 is 33.94" tall and 11.61" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.9x11.6R20.

295/60R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.94"862 mm
Section width11.61"295 mm
Sidewall height6.97"177.0 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference106.6"2708 mm
Revolutions per mile594
Aspect ratio60% (sidewall is 60% of the width)

Drawn to scale

295/60R20 tire drawn to scale: 33.9" tall, 11.6" wide, 20" rim 33.9" tall 20" rim 11.6" wide Drawn to scale from the 295/60R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 295/60R20 is #82 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 295/60R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 295/60R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/65R20 +0.13" (+0.38%) -0.78" +0.07" 59.8 mph
295/65R20 +1.16" (+3.42%) 0.00" +0.58" 58 mph
275/60R20 -0.95" (-2.8%) -0.78" -0.47" 61.7 mph
305/55R20 -0.73" (-2.15%) +0.40" -0.37" 61.3 mph
285/60R20 -0.48" (-1.41%) -0.39" -0.24" 60.9 mph
285/65R20 +0.65" (+1.92%) -0.39" +0.32" 58.9 mph
275/55R20 -2.03" (-5.98%) -0.78" -1.02" 63.8 mph
295/55R20 -1.16" (-3.42%) 0.00" -0.58" 62.1 mph

How the 295/60R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 295 mm section width, 60% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 295/60R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 33.94". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
355/50R20 33.98"13.98" +0.12%59.9 mph
270/65R20 33.82"10.63" -0.35%60.2 mph
255/70R20 34.06"10.04" +0.35%59.8 mph
275/65R20 34.07"10.83" +0.38%59.8 mph
325/55R20 34.07"12.80" +0.38%59.8 mph
290/60R20 33.70"11.42" -0.71%60.4 mph
315/55R20 33.64"12.40" -0.88%60.5 mph
265/65R20 33.56"10.43" -1.12%60.7 mph
280/65R20 34.33"11.02" +1.15%59.3 mph
305/60R20 34.41"12.01" +1.38%59.2 mph
285/60R20 33.46"11.22" -1.41%60.9 mph
285/65R20 34.59"11.22" +1.92%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 295/60R20

How tall is a 295/60R20 tire in inches?

A 295/60R20 tire is 33.94 inches (862 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.97 inches each.

Is 295/60R20 a 34 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.94 inches tall it is commonly called a 34-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 295/60R20 make?

About 594 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 106.6 inches.

What size can replace 295/60R20?

355/50R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.12% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 295/60R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.