TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 275/65R20

275/65R20 tire size in inches

275/65R20 is 34.07" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 34.1x10.8R20.

275/65R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)34.07"866 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height7.04"178.8 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference107.0"2719 mm
Revolutions per mile592
Aspect ratio65% (sidewall is 65% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/65R20 tire drawn to scale: 34.1" tall, 10.8" wide, 20" rim 34.1" tall 20" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/65R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 275/65R20 is #85 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 275/65R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 275/65R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 -1.08" (-3.17%) 0.00" -0.54" 62 mph
275/55R20 -2.16" (-6.34%) 0.00" -1.09" 64.1 mph
285/60R20 -0.61" (-1.79%) +0.39" -0.31" 61.1 mph
285/65R20 +0.52" (+1.53%) +0.39" +0.25" 59.1 mph
295/65R20 +1.03" (+3.02%) +0.78" +0.51" 58.2 mph
295/60R20 -0.13" (-0.38%) +0.78" -0.07" 60.2 mph
305/55R20 -0.86" (-2.52%) +1.18" -0.44" 61.6 mph
275/70R18 -0.91" (-2.67%) 0.00" +0.54" 61.6 mph

How the 275/65R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 65% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/65R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 34.07". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
325/55R20 34.07"12.80" 0%60 mph
255/70R20 34.06"10.04" -0.03%60 mph
355/50R20 33.98"13.98" -0.26%60.2 mph
295/60R20 33.94"11.61" -0.38%60.2 mph
270/65R20 33.82"10.63" -0.73%60.4 mph
280/65R20 34.33"11.02" +0.76%59.5 mph
305/60R20 34.41"12.01" +1%59.4 mph
290/60R20 33.70"11.42" -1.09%60.7 mph
315/55R20 33.64"12.40" -1.26%60.8 mph
265/65R20 33.56"10.43" -1.5%60.9 mph
285/65R20 34.59"11.22" +1.53%59.1 mph
265/70R20 34.61"10.43" +1.58%59.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/65R20

How tall is a 275/65R20 tire in inches?

A 275/65R20 tire is 34.07 inches (866 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.04 inches each.

Is 275/65R20 a 34 inch tire?

Yes. At 34.07 inches tall it is commonly called a 34-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/65R20 make?

About 592 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 107.0 inches.

What size can replace 275/65R20?

325/55R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (0% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/65R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.