TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 285/60R20

285/60R20 tire size in inches

285/60R20 is 33.46" tall and 11.22" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.5x11.2R20.

285/60R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.46"850 mm
Section width11.22"285 mm
Sidewall height6.73"171.0 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference105.1"2670 mm
Revolutions per mile603
Aspect ratio60% (sidewall is 60% of the width)

Drawn to scale

285/60R20 tire drawn to scale: 33.5" tall, 11.2" wide, 20" rim 33.5" tall 20" rim 11.2" wide Drawn to scale from the 285/60R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 285/60R20 is #77 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 285/60R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 285/60R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 -0.47" (-1.4%) -0.39" -0.23" 60.9 mph
275/65R20 +0.61" (+1.82%) -0.39" +0.31" 58.9 mph
285/65R20 +1.13" (+3.38%) 0.00" +0.56" 58 mph
295/60R20 +0.48" (+1.43%) +0.39" +0.24" 59.2 mph
275/55R20 -1.55" (-4.63%) -0.39" -0.78" 62.9 mph
305/55R20 -0.25" (-0.75%) +0.79" -0.13" 60.5 mph
285/55R20 -1.12" (-3.35%) 0.00" -0.56" 62.1 mph
265/60R20 -0.94" (-2.81%) -0.79" -0.47" 61.7 mph

How the 285/60R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 285 mm section width, 60% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 285/60R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 33.46". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
265/65R20 33.56"10.43" +0.3%59.8 mph
375/45R20 33.29"14.76" -0.51%60.3 mph
315/55R20 33.64"12.40" +0.54%59.7 mph
280/60R20 33.23"11.02" -0.69%60.4 mph
290/60R20 33.70"11.42" +0.72%59.6 mph
305/55R20 33.21"12.01" -0.75%60.5 mph
270/65R20 33.82"10.63" +1.08%59.4 mph
255/65R20 33.05"10.04" -1.23%60.7 mph
275/60R20 32.99"10.83" -1.4%60.9 mph
295/60R20 33.94"11.61" +1.43%59.2 mph
355/50R20 33.98"13.98" +1.55%59.1 mph
255/70R20 34.06"10.04" +1.79%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 285/60R20

How tall is a 285/60R20 tire in inches?

A 285/60R20 tire is 33.46 inches (850 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.73 inches each.

Is 285/60R20 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.46 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/60R20 make?

About 603 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 105.1 inches.

What size can replace 285/60R20?

265/65R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.3% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 285/60R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.