TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 265/65R20

265/65R20 tire size in inches

265/65R20 is 33.56" tall and 10.43" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.6x10.4R20.

265/65R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.56"853 mm
Section width10.43"265 mm
Sidewall height6.78"172.2 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference105.4"2678 mm
Revolutions per mile601
Aspect ratio65% (sidewall is 65% of the width)

Drawn to scale

265/65R20 tire drawn to scale: 33.6" tall, 10.4" wide, 20" rim 33.6" tall 20" rim 10.4" wide Drawn to scale from the 265/65R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 265/65R20 is #78 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

265/65R20 against the most popular 20" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 -0.57" (-1.7%) +0.40" -0.28" 61 mph
275/65R20 +0.51" (+1.52%) +0.40" +0.26" 59.1 mph
275/55R20 -1.65" (-4.92%) +0.40" -0.83" 63.1 mph
305/55R20 -0.35" (-1.04%) +1.58" -0.18" 60.6 mph
295/65R20 +1.54" (+4.59%) +1.18" +0.77" 57.4 mph

How the 265/65R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 265 mm section width, 65% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 265/65R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 33.56". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
315/55R20 33.64"12.40" +0.24%59.9 mph
285/60R20 33.46"11.22" -0.3%60.2 mph
290/60R20 33.70"11.42" +0.42%59.8 mph
270/65R20 33.82"10.63" +0.77%59.5 mph
375/45R20 33.29"14.76" -0.8%60.5 mph
280/60R20 33.23"11.02" -0.98%60.6 mph
305/55R20 33.21"12.01" -1.04%60.6 mph
295/60R20 33.94"11.61" +1.13%59.3 mph
355/50R20 33.98"13.98" +1.25%59.3 mph
255/70R20 34.06"10.04" +1.49%59.1 mph
275/65R20 34.07"10.83" +1.52%59.1 mph
325/55R20 34.07"12.80" +1.52%59.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 265/65R20

How tall is a 265/65R20 tire in inches?

A 265/65R20 tire is 33.56 inches (853 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.78 inches each.

Is 265/65R20 a 34 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.56 inches tall it is commonly called a 34-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/65R20 make?

About 601 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 105.4 inches.

What size can replace 265/65R20?

315/55R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.24% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 265/65R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.