TireSizeData

Home › 22" tire sizes › 285/50R22

285/50R22 tire size in inches

285/50R22 is 33.22" tall and 11.22" wide, and fits a 22" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.2x11.2R22.

285/50R22 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.22"844 mm
Section width11.22"285 mm
Sidewall height5.61"142.5 mm
Rim diameter22"558.8 mm
Circumference104.4"2651 mm
Revolutions per mile607
Aspect ratio50% (sidewall is 50% of the width)

Drawn to scale

285/50R22 tire drawn to scale: 33.2" tall, 11.2" wide, 22" rim 33.2" tall 22" rim 11.2" wide Drawn to scale from the 285/50R22 size code

Among the 65 sizes for 22" wheels on this site, 285/50R22 is #36 by height (shortest: 235/30R22, tallest: 285/75R22).

What people compare 285/50R22 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 285/50R22:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
285/45R22 -1.12" (-3.37%) 0.00" -0.56" 62.1 mph
275/50R22 -0.39" (-1.17%) -0.39" -0.20" 60.7 mph

285/50R22 against the most popular 22" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
305/45R22 -0.41" (-1.23%) +0.79" -0.21" 60.7 mph
285/55R22 +1.12" (+3.37%) 0.00" +0.56" 58 mph
325/50R22 +1.58" (+4.76%) +1.58" +0.79" 57.3 mph
305/40R22 -1.61" (-4.85%) +0.79" -0.81" 63.1 mph
295/55R22 +1.56" (+4.7%) +0.39" +0.78" 57.3 mph

How the 285/50R22 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 285 mm section width, 50% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 22-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 285/50R22 on a 22" wheel

Within 3% of 33.22". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
355/40R22 33.18"13.98" -0.12%60.1 mph
315/45R22 33.16"12.40" -0.18%60.1 mph
265/55R22 33.48"10.43" +0.78%59.5 mph
325/45R22 33.52"12.80" +0.9%59.5 mph
275/50R22 32.83"10.83" -1.17%60.7 mph
295/50R22 33.61"11.61" +1.17%59.3 mph
305/45R22 32.81"12.01" -1.23%60.7 mph
375/40R22 33.81"14.76" +1.78%59 mph
275/55R22 33.91"10.83" +2.08%58.8 mph
295/45R22 32.45"11.61" -2.32%61.4 mph
305/50R22 34.01"12.01" +2.38%58.6 mph
265/50R22 32.43"10.43" -2.38%61.5 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 285/50R22

How tall is a 285/50R22 tire in inches?

A 285/50R22 tire is 33.22 inches (844 mm) tall: the 22-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 5.61 inches each.

Is 285/50R22 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.22 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/50R22 make?

About 607 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 104.4 inches.

What size can replace 285/50R22?

355/40R22 is the closest match on a 22" rim (-0.12% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 285/50R22 against any other size with the tire size calculator.