TireSizeData

Home › 22" tire sizes › 275/50R22

275/50R22 tire size in inches

275/50R22 is 32.83" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 22" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.8x10.8R22.

275/50R22 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.83"834 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height5.41"137.5 mm
Rim diameter22"558.8 mm
Circumference103.1"2620 mm
Revolutions per mile614
Aspect ratio50% (sidewall is 50% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/50R22 tire drawn to scale: 32.8" tall, 10.8" wide, 22" rim 32.8" tall 22" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/50R22 size code

Among the 65 sizes for 22" wheels on this site, 275/50R22 is #33 by height (shortest: 235/30R22, tallest: 285/75R22).

What people compare 275/50R22 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 275/50R22:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
285/45R22 -0.73" (-2.22%) +0.39" -0.36" 61.4 mph
285/50R22 +0.39" (+1.19%) +0.39" +0.20" 59.3 mph
305/45R22 -0.02" (-0.06%) +1.18" -0.01" 60 mph

How the 275/50R22 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 50% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 22-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/50R22 on a 22" wheel

Within 3% of 32.83". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
305/45R22 32.81"12.01" -0.06%60 mph
315/45R22 33.16"12.40" +1.01%59.4 mph
355/40R22 33.18"13.98" +1.07%59.4 mph
295/45R22 32.45"11.61" -1.16%60.7 mph
285/50R22 33.22"11.22" +1.19%59.3 mph
265/50R22 32.43"10.43" -1.22%60.7 mph
325/40R22 32.24"12.80" -1.8%61.1 mph
265/55R22 33.48"10.43" +1.98%58.8 mph
325/45R22 33.52"12.80" +2.1%58.8 mph
285/45R22 32.10"11.22" -2.22%61.4 mph
295/50R22 33.61"11.61" +2.38%58.6 mph
315/40R22 31.92"12.40" -2.77%61.7 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/50R22

How tall is a 275/50R22 tire in inches?

A 275/50R22 tire is 32.83 inches (834 mm) tall: the 22-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 5.41 inches each.

Is 275/50R22 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.83 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/50R22 make?

About 614 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 103.1 inches.

What size can replace 275/50R22?

305/45R22 is the closest match on a 22" rim (-0.06% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/50R22 against any other size with the tire size calculator.