TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 265/70R16

265/70R16 tire size in inches

265/70R16 is 30.61" tall and 10.43" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 30.6x10.4R16.

265/70R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)30.61"777 mm
Section width10.43"265 mm
Sidewall height7.30"185.5 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference96.2"2442 mm
Revolutions per mile659
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

265/70R16 tire drawn to scale: 30.6" tall, 10.4" wide, 16" rim 30.6" tall 16" rim 10.4" wide Drawn to scale from the 265/70R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 265/70R16 is #53 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 265/70R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 265/70R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/75R16 +1.04" (+3.4%) 0.00" +0.52" 58 mph
245/75R16 -0.14" (-0.46%) -0.78" -0.07" 60.3 mph
285/75R16 +2.22" (+7.25%) +0.79" +1.12" 55.9 mph
265/70R17 +1.00" (+3.27%) 0.00" 0.00" 58.1 mph
255/70R16 -0.55" (-1.8%) -0.39" -0.27" 61.1 mph
245/70R16 -1.11" (-3.63%) -0.78" -0.55" 62.3 mph
275/70R16 +0.55" (+1.8%) +0.40" +0.28" 58.9 mph
235/85R16 +1.12" (+3.66%) -1.18" +0.56" 57.9 mph

How the 265/70R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 265 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 265/70R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 30.61". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
285/65R16 30.59"11.22" -0.07%60 mph
245/75R16 30.47"9.65" -0.46%60.3 mph
235/80R16 30.80"9.25" +0.62%59.6 mph
305/60R16 30.41"12.01" -0.65%60.4 mph
215/85R16 30.39"8.46" -0.72%60.4 mph
270/70R16 30.88"10.63" +0.88%59.5 mph
260/70R16 30.33"10.24" -0.91%60.6 mph
225/80R16 30.17"8.86" -1.44%60.9 mph
255/75R16 31.06"10.04" +1.47%59.1 mph
225/85R16 31.06"8.86" +1.47%59.1 mph
275/65R16 30.07"10.83" -1.76%61.1 mph
255/70R16 30.06"10.04" -1.8%61.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 265/70R16

How tall is a 265/70R16 tire in inches?

A 265/70R16 tire is 30.61 inches (777 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.30 inches each.

Is 265/70R16 a 31 inch tire?

Yes. At 30.61 inches tall it is commonly called a 31-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/70R16 make?

About 659 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 96.2 inches.

What size can replace 265/70R16?

285/65R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.07% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 265/70R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.