TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 265/75R16

265/75R16 tire size in inches

265/75R16 is 31.65" tall and 10.43" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.6x10.4R16.

265/75R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.65"804 mm
Section width10.43"265 mm
Sidewall height7.82"198.8 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference99.4"2526 mm
Revolutions per mile637
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

265/75R16 tire drawn to scale: 31.6" tall, 10.4" wide, 16" rim 31.6" tall 16" rim 10.4" wide Drawn to scale from the 265/75R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 265/75R16 is #62 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 265/75R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 265/75R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R16 -1.04" (-3.29%) 0.00" -0.52" 62 mph
235/85R16 +0.08" (+0.25%) -1.18" +0.04" 59.8 mph
285/75R16 +1.18" (+3.73%) +0.79" +0.60" 57.8 mph
245/75R16 -1.18" (-3.73%) -0.78" -0.59" 62.3 mph
255/85R16 +1.42" (+4.49%) -0.39" +0.71" 57.4 mph
265/70R17 -0.04" (-0.13%) 0.00" -0.52" 60.1 mph
275/70R16 -0.49" (-1.55%) +0.40" -0.24" 60.9 mph
285/70R16 +0.06" (+0.19%) +0.79" +0.03" 59.9 mph

How the 265/75R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 265 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 265/75R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 31.65". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
305/65R16 31.61"12.01" -0.13%60.1 mph
285/70R16 31.71"11.22" +0.19%59.9 mph
235/85R16 31.73"9.25" +0.25%59.8 mph
245/80R16 31.43"9.65" -0.7%60.4 mph
280/70R16 31.43"11.02" -0.7%60.4 mph
270/75R16 31.94"10.63" +0.92%59.5 mph
255/80R16 32.06"10.04" +1.3%59.2 mph
315/65R16 32.12"12.40" +1.48%59.1 mph
275/70R16 31.16"10.83" -1.55%60.9 mph
275/75R16 32.24"10.83" +1.86%58.9 mph
255/75R16 31.06"10.04" -1.86%61.1 mph
225/85R16 31.06"8.86" -1.86%61.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 265/75R16

How tall is a 265/75R16 tire in inches?

A 265/75R16 tire is 31.65 inches (804 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.82 inches each.

Is 265/75R16 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.65 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/75R16 make?

About 637 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 99.4 inches.

What size can replace 265/75R16?

305/65R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.13% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 265/75R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.