TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 245/70R16

245/70R16 tire size in inches

245/70R16 is 29.50" tall and 9.65" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 29.5x9.6R16.

245/70R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)29.50"749 mm
Section width9.65"245 mm
Sidewall height6.75"171.5 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference92.7"2354 mm
Revolutions per mile684
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

245/70R16 tire drawn to scale: 29.5" tall, 9.7" wide, 16" rim 29.5" tall 16" rim 9.7" wide Drawn to scale from the 245/70R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 245/70R16 is #39 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 245/70R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 245/70R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
245/75R16 +0.97" (+3.29%) 0.00" +0.48" 58.1 mph
265/70R16 +1.11" (+3.76%) +0.78" +0.55" 57.8 mph
235/70R16 -0.55" (-1.86%) -0.40" -0.27" 61.1 mph
235/75R16 +0.38" (+1.29%) -0.40" +0.19" 59.2 mph
225/75R16 -0.21" (-0.71%) -0.79" -0.11" 60.4 mph
265/75R16 +2.15" (+7.29%) +0.78" +1.07" 55.9 mph
255/70R16 +0.56" (+1.9%) +0.39" +0.28" 58.9 mph

How the 245/70R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 245 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 245/70R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 29.50". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
285/60R16 29.46"11.22" -0.14%60.1 mph
215/80R16 29.54"8.46" +0.14%59.9 mph
265/65R16 29.56"10.43" +0.2%59.9 mph
315/55R16 29.64"12.40" +0.47%59.7 mph
225/75R16 29.29"8.86" -0.71%60.4 mph
205/85R16 29.72"8.07" +0.75%59.6 mph
305/55R16 29.21"12.01" -0.98%60.6 mph
235/75R16 29.88"9.25" +1.29%59.2 mph
255/65R16 29.05"10.04" -1.53%60.9 mph
275/60R16 28.99"10.83" -1.73%61.1 mph
235/70R16 28.95"9.25" -1.86%61.1 mph
255/70R16 30.06"10.04" +1.9%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 245/70R16

How tall is a 245/70R16 tire in inches?

A 245/70R16 tire is 29.50 inches (749 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.75 inches each.

Is 245/70R16 a 30 inch tire?

Yes. At 29.50 inches tall it is commonly called a 30-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/70R16 make?

About 684 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 92.7 inches.

What size can replace 245/70R16?

285/60R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.14% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 245/70R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.