TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 265/70R17

265/70R17 tire size in inches

265/70R17 is 31.61" tall and 10.43" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.6x10.4R17.

265/70R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.61"803 mm
Section width10.43"265 mm
Sidewall height7.30"185.5 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference99.3"2522 mm
Revolutions per mile638
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

265/70R17 tire drawn to scale: 31.6" tall, 10.4" wide, 17" rim 31.6" tall 17" rim 10.4" wide Drawn to scale from the 265/70R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 265/70R17 is #74 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 265/70R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 265/70R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
285/70R17 +1.10" (+3.48%) +0.79" +0.55" 58 mph
245/75R17 -0.14" (-0.44%) -0.78" -0.07" 60.3 mph
265/65R17 -1.05" (-3.32%) 0.00" -0.52" 62.1 mph
275/70R17 +0.55" (+1.74%) +0.40" +0.28" 59 mph
255/75R17 +0.45" (+1.42%) -0.39" +0.23" 59.2 mph
245/70R17 -1.11" (-3.51%) -0.78" -0.55" 62.2 mph
255/70R17 -0.55" (-1.74%) -0.39" -0.27" 61.1 mph
265/75R16 +0.04" (+0.13%) 0.00" +0.52" 59.9 mph

How the 265/70R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 265 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 265/70R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 31.61". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
285/65R17 31.59"11.22" -0.06%60 mph
245/75R17 31.47"9.65" -0.44%60.3 mph
235/80R17 31.80"9.25" +0.6%59.6 mph
305/60R17 31.41"12.01" -0.63%60.4 mph
270/70R17 31.88"10.63" +0.85%59.5 mph
315/60R17 31.88"12.40" +0.85%59.5 mph
260/70R17 31.33"10.24" -0.89%60.5 mph
255/75R17 32.06"10.04" +1.42%59.2 mph
295/65R17 32.10"11.61" +1.55%59.1 mph
275/65R17 31.07"10.83" -1.71%61 mph
275/70R17 32.16"10.83" +1.74%59 mph
255/70R17 31.06"10.04" -1.74%61.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 265/70R17

How tall is a 265/70R17 tire in inches?

A 265/70R17 tire is 31.61 inches (803 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.30 inches each.

Is 265/70R17 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.61 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/70R17 make?

About 638 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 99.3 inches.

What size can replace 265/70R17?

285/65R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (-0.06% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 265/70R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.