TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 225/75R16

225/75R16 tire size in inches

225/75R16 is 29.29" tall and 8.86" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 29.3x8.9R16.

225/75R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)29.29"744 mm
Section width8.86"225 mm
Sidewall height6.64"168.8 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference92.0"2337 mm
Revolutions per mile689
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

225/75R16 tire drawn to scale: 29.3" tall, 8.9" wide, 16" rim 29.3" tall 16" rim 8.9" wide Drawn to scale from the 225/75R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 225/75R16 is #37 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 225/75R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 225/75R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
245/75R16 +1.18" (+4.03%) +0.79" +0.59" 57.7 mph
235/70R16 -0.34" (-1.16%) +0.39" -0.16" 60.7 mph
215/85R16 +1.10" (+3.76%) -0.40" +0.55" 57.8 mph
225/70R16 -0.89" (-3.04%) 0.00" -0.44" 61.9 mph
245/70R16 +0.21" (+0.72%) +0.79" +0.11" 59.6 mph
235/85R16 +2.44" (+8.33%) +0.39" +1.22" 55.4 mph
265/75R16 +2.36" (+8.06%) +1.57" +1.18" 55.5 mph

How the 225/75R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 225 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 225/75R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 29.29". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
305/55R16 29.21"12.01" -0.27%60.2 mph
285/60R16 29.46"11.22" +0.58%59.7 mph
245/70R16 29.50"9.65" +0.72%59.6 mph
255/65R16 29.05"10.04" -0.82%60.5 mph
215/80R16 29.54"8.46" +0.85%59.5 mph
265/65R16 29.56"10.43" +0.92%59.5 mph
275/60R16 28.99"10.83" -1.02%60.6 mph
235/70R16 28.95"9.25" -1.16%60.7 mph
315/55R16 29.64"12.40" +1.19%59.3 mph
205/80R16 28.91"8.07" -1.3%60.8 mph
205/85R16 29.72"8.07" +1.47%59.1 mph
235/75R16 29.88"9.25" +2.01%58.8 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 225/75R16

How tall is a 225/75R16 tire in inches?

A 225/75R16 tire is 29.29 inches (744 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.64 inches each.

Is 225/75R16 a 29 inch tire?

Yes. At 29.29 inches tall it is commonly called a 29-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 225/75R16 make?

About 689 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 92.0 inches.

What size can replace 225/75R16?

305/55R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.27% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 225/75R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.