TireSizeData

Home › 15" tire sizes › 235/75R15

235/75R15 tire size in inches

235/75R15 is 28.88" tall and 9.25" wide, and fits a 15" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 28.9x9.3R15.

235/75R15 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)28.88"734 mm
Section width9.25"235 mm
Sidewall height6.94"176.2 mm
Rim diameter15"381.0 mm
Circumference90.7"2304 mm
Revolutions per mile698
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

235/75R15 tire drawn to scale: 28.9" tall, 9.3" wide, 15" rim 28.9" tall 15" rim 9.3" wide Drawn to scale from the 235/75R15 size code

Among the 86 sizes for 15" wheels on this site, 235/75R15 is #55 by height (shortest: 195/50R15, tallest: 325/75R15).

What people compare 235/75R15 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 235/75R15:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
225/75R15 -0.59" (-2.04%) -0.39" -0.30" 61.3 mph
215/75R15 -1.18" (-4.09%) -0.79" -0.59" 62.6 mph
235/70R15 -0.93" (-3.22%) 0.00" -0.46" 62 mph
265/75R15 +1.77" (+6.13%) +1.18" +0.88" 56.5 mph
255/70R15 +0.18" (+0.62%) +0.79" +0.09" 59.6 mph
225/70R15 -1.48" (-5.12%) -0.39" -0.74" 63.2 mph
275/60R15 -0.89" (-3.08%) +1.58" -0.44" 61.9 mph
265/70R15 +0.73" (+2.53%) +1.18" +0.36" 58.5 mph

How the 235/75R15 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 235 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 15-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 235/75R15 on a 15" wheel

Within 3% of 28.88". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
295/60R15 28.94"11.61" +0.21%59.9 mph
255/70R15 29.06"10.04" +0.62%59.6 mph
275/65R15 29.07"10.83" +0.66%59.6 mph
225/80R15 29.17"8.86" +1%59.4 mph
265/65R15 28.56"10.43" -1.11%60.7 mph
215/80R15 28.54"8.46" -1.18%60.7 mph
245/70R15 28.50"9.65" -1.32%60.8 mph
285/60R15 28.46"11.22" -1.45%60.9 mph
305/60R15 29.41"12.01" +1.84%58.9 mph
225/75R15 28.29"8.86" -2.04%61.3 mph
245/75R15 29.47"9.65" +2.04%58.8 mph
285/65R15 29.59"11.22" +2.46%58.6 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 235/75R15

How tall is a 235/75R15 tire in inches?

A 235/75R15 tire is 28.88 inches (734 mm) tall: the 15-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.94 inches each.

Is 235/75R15 a 29 inch tire?

Yes. At 28.88 inches tall it is commonly called a 29-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/75R15 make?

About 698 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 90.7 inches.

What size can replace 235/75R15?

295/60R15 is the closest match on a 15" rim (+0.21% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 235/75R15 against any other size with the tire size calculator.