TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 275/70R20

275/70R20 tire size in inches

275/70R20 is 35.16" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 35.2x10.8R20.

275/70R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)35.16"893 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height7.58"192.5 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference110.5"2805 mm
Revolutions per mile574
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/70R20 tire drawn to scale: 35.2" tall, 10.8" wide, 20" rim 35.2" tall 20" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/70R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 275/70R20 is #97 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

275/70R20 against the most popular 20" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 -2.17" (-6.17%) 0.00" -1.08" 63.9 mph
275/65R20 -1.09" (-3.1%) 0.00" -0.54" 61.9 mph
275/55R20 -3.25" (-9.24%) 0.00" -1.63" 66.1 mph
305/55R20 -1.95" (-5.55%) +1.18" -0.98" 63.5 mph
295/65R20 -0.06" (-0.17%) +0.78" -0.03" 60.1 mph

How the 275/70R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/70R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 35.16". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
320/60R20 35.12"12.60" -0.11%60.1 mph
295/65R20 35.10"11.61" -0.17%60.1 mph
255/75R20 35.06"10.04" -0.28%60.2 mph
325/60R20 35.35"12.80" +0.54%59.7 mph
355/55R20 35.37"13.98" +0.6%59.6 mph
345/55R20 34.94"13.58" -0.63%60.4 mph
280/70R20 35.43"11.02" +0.77%59.5 mph
315/60R20 34.88"12.40" -0.8%60.5 mph
290/65R20 34.84"11.42" -0.91%60.6 mph
305/65R20 35.61"12.01" +1.28%59.2 mph
265/75R20 35.65"10.43" +1.39%59.2 mph
285/70R20 35.71"11.22" +1.56%59.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/70R20

How tall is a 275/70R20 tire in inches?

A 275/70R20 tire is 35.16 inches (893 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.58 inches each.

Is 275/70R20 a 35 inch tire?

Yes. At 35.16 inches tall it is commonly called a 35-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/70R20 make?

About 574 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 110.5 inches.

What size can replace 275/70R20?

320/60R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (-0.11% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/70R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.