TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 245/70R17

245/70R17 tire size in inches

245/70R17 is 30.50" tall and 9.65" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 30.5x9.6R17.

245/70R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)30.50"775 mm
Section width9.65"245 mm
Sidewall height6.75"171.5 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference95.8"2434 mm
Revolutions per mile661
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

245/70R17 tire drawn to scale: 30.5" tall, 9.7" wide, 17" rim 30.5" tall 17" rim 9.7" wide Drawn to scale from the 245/70R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 245/70R17 is #62 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 245/70R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 245/70R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R17 +1.11" (+3.64%) +0.78" +0.55" 57.9 mph
245/65R17 -0.96" (-3.15%) 0.00" -0.48" 61.9 mph
265/65R17 +0.06" (+0.2%) +0.78" +0.03" 59.9 mph
285/70R17 +2.21" (+7.25%) +1.57" +1.10" 55.9 mph
245/75R17 +0.97" (+3.18%) 0.00" +0.48" 58.2 mph
255/70R17 +0.56" (+1.84%) +0.39" +0.28" 58.9 mph
275/70R17 +1.66" (+5.44%) +1.18" +0.83" 56.9 mph
235/65R17 -1.47" (-4.82%) -0.40" -0.74" 63 mph

How the 245/70R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 245 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 245/70R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 30.50". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
285/60R17 30.46"11.22" -0.13%60.1 mph
265/65R17 30.56"10.43" +0.2%59.9 mph
315/55R17 30.64"12.40" +0.46%59.7 mph
225/75R17 30.29"8.86" -0.69%60.4 mph
305/55R17 30.21"12.01" -0.95%60.6 mph
270/65R17 30.82"10.63" +1.05%59.4 mph
235/75R17 30.88"9.25" +1.25%59.3 mph
295/60R17 30.94"11.61" +1.44%59.1 mph
255/65R17 30.05"10.04" -1.48%60.9 mph
275/60R17 29.99"10.83" -1.67%61 mph
235/70R17 29.95"9.25" -1.8%61.1 mph
255/70R17 31.06"10.04" +1.84%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 245/70R17

How tall is a 245/70R17 tire in inches?

A 245/70R17 tire is 30.50 inches (775 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.75 inches each.

Is 245/70R17 a 31 inch tire?

Yes. At 30.50 inches tall it is commonly called a 31-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/70R17 make?

About 661 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 95.8 inches.

What size can replace 245/70R17?

285/60R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (-0.13% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 245/70R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.