TireSizeData

Home › 18" tire sizes › 305/65R18

305/65R18 tire size in inches

305/65R18 is 33.61" tall and 12.01" wide, and fits a 18" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.6x12.0R18.

305/65R18 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.61"854 mm
Section width12.01"305 mm
Sidewall height7.81"198.2 mm
Rim diameter18"457.2 mm
Circumference105.6"2682 mm
Revolutions per mile600
Aspect ratio65% (sidewall is 65% of the width)

Drawn to scale

305/65R18 tire drawn to scale: 33.6" tall, 12.0" wide, 18" rim 33.6" tall 18" rim 12.0" wide Drawn to scale from the 305/65R18 size code

Among the 122 sizes for 18" wheels on this site, 305/65R18 is #89 by height (shortest: 245/35R18, tallest: 340/80R18).

What people compare 305/65R18 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 305/65R18:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
295/70R18 +0.65" (+1.93%) -0.40" +0.32" 58.9 mph
275/70R18 -0.45" (-1.34%) -1.18" -0.23" 60.8 mph

305/65R18 against the most popular 18" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/65R18 -1.54" (-4.58%) -1.18" -0.77" 62.9 mph
285/65R18 -1.02" (-3.03%) -0.79" -0.52" 61.9 mph
305/70R18 +1.20" (+3.57%) 0.00" +0.60" 57.9 mph
285/70R18 +0.10" (+0.3%) -0.79" +0.04" 59.8 mph
285/75R18 +1.22" (+3.63%) -0.79" +0.61" 57.9 mph

How the 305/65R18 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 305 mm section width, 65% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 18-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 305/65R18 on a 18" wheel

Within 3% of 33.61". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
265/75R18 33.65"10.43" +0.12%59.9 mph
285/70R18 33.71"11.22" +0.3%59.8 mph
280/70R18 33.43"11.02" -0.54%60.3 mph
325/60R18 33.35"12.80" -0.77%60.5 mph
270/75R18 33.94"10.63" +0.98%59.4 mph
290/70R18 33.98"11.42" +1.1%59.3 mph
275/70R18 33.16"10.83" -1.34%60.8 mph
255/80R18 34.06"10.04" +1.34%59.2 mph
295/65R18 33.10"11.61" -1.52%60.9 mph
315/65R18 34.12"12.40" +1.52%59.1 mph
255/75R18 33.06"10.04" -1.64%61 mph
275/75R18 34.24"10.83" +1.87%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 305/65R18

How tall is a 305/65R18 tire in inches?

A 305/65R18 tire is 33.61 inches (854 mm) tall: the 18-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.81 inches each.

Is 305/65R18 a 34 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.61 inches tall it is commonly called a 34-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 305/65R18 make?

About 600 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 105.6 inches.

What size can replace 305/65R18?

265/75R18 is the closest match on a 18" rim (+0.12% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 305/65R18 against any other size with the tire size calculator.