TireSizeData

Home › 15" tire sizes › 205/75R15

205/75R15 tire size in inches

205/75R15 is 27.11" tall and 8.07" wide, and fits a 15" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 27.1x8.1R15.

205/75R15 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)27.11"689 mm
Section width8.07"205 mm
Sidewall height6.05"153.8 mm
Rim diameter15"381.0 mm
Circumference85.2"2163 mm
Revolutions per mile744
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

205/75R15 tire drawn to scale: 27.1" tall, 8.1" wide, 15" rim 27.1" tall 15" rim 8.1" wide Drawn to scale from the 205/75R15 size code

Among the 86 sizes for 15" wheels on this site, 205/75R15 is #38 by height (shortest: 195/50R15, tallest: 325/75R15).

What people compare 205/75R15 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 205/75R15:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
225/75R15 +1.18" (+4.35%) +0.79" +0.59" 57.5 mph
215/75R15 +0.59" (+2.18%) +0.39" +0.30" 58.7 mph
205/70R15 -0.81" (-2.99%) 0.00" -0.40" 61.8 mph
205/75R14 -1.00" (-3.69%) 0.00" 0.00" 62.3 mph
235/75R15 +1.77" (+6.53%) +1.18" +0.89" 56.3 mph
215/70R15 -0.26" (-0.96%) +0.39" -0.12" 60.6 mph
215/75R14 -0.41" (-1.51%) +0.39" +0.30" 60.9 mph
225/70R15 +0.29" (+1.07%) +0.79" +0.15" 59.4 mph

How the 205/75R15 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 205 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 15-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 205/75R15 on a 15" wheel

Within 3% of 27.11". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
255/60R15 27.05"10.04" -0.22%60.1 mph
235/65R15 27.03"9.25" -0.3%60.2 mph
305/50R15 27.01"12.01" -0.37%60.2 mph
195/80R15 27.28"7.68" +0.63%59.6 mph
275/55R15 26.91"10.83" -0.74%60.4 mph
215/70R15 26.85"8.46" -0.96%60.6 mph
225/70R15 27.40"8.86" +1.07%59.4 mph
315/50R15 27.40"12.40" +1.07%59.4 mph
265/60R15 27.52"10.43" +1.51%59.1 mph
245/65R15 27.54"9.65" +1.59%59.1 mph
295/50R15 26.61"11.61" -1.84%61.1 mph
245/60R15 26.57"9.65" -1.99%61.2 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 205/75R15

How tall is a 205/75R15 tire in inches?

A 205/75R15 tire is 27.11 inches (689 mm) tall: the 15-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.05 inches each.

Is 205/75R15 a 27 inch tire?

Yes. At 27.11 inches tall it is commonly called a 27-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 205/75R15 make?

About 744 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 85.2 inches.

What size can replace 205/75R15?

255/60R15 is the closest match on a 15" rim (-0.22% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 205/75R15 against any other size with the tire size calculator.