TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 265/50R20

265/50R20 tire size in inches

265/50R20 is 30.43" tall and 10.43" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 30.4x10.4R20.

265/50R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)30.43"773 mm
Section width10.43"265 mm
Sidewall height5.22"132.5 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference95.6"2428 mm
Revolutions per mile663
Aspect ratio50% (sidewall is 50% of the width)

Drawn to scale

265/50R20 tire drawn to scale: 30.4" tall, 10.4" wide, 20" rim 30.4" tall 20" rim 10.4" wide Drawn to scale from the 265/50R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 265/50R20 is #44 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 265/50R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 265/50R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/55R20 +1.48" (+4.86%) +0.40" +0.73" 57.2 mph
255/55R20 +0.61" (+2%) -0.39" +0.30" 58.8 mph
255/50R20 -0.39" (-1.28%) -0.39" -0.20" 60.8 mph
265/60R20 +2.09" (+6.87%) 0.00" +1.04" 56.1 mph
275/45R20 -0.69" (-2.27%) +0.40" -0.35" 61.4 mph
245/50R20 -0.78" (-2.56%) -0.78" -0.40" 61.6 mph
275/60R20 +2.56" (+8.41%) +0.40" +1.28" 55.3 mph
275/50R20 +0.40" (+1.31%) +0.40" +0.19" 59.2 mph

How the 265/50R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 265 mm section width, 50% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 265/50R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 30.43". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
295/45R20 30.45"11.61" +0.07%60 mph
245/55R20 30.61"9.65" +0.59%59.6 mph
235/55R20 30.18"9.25" -0.82%60.5 mph
285/45R20 30.10"11.22" -1.08%60.7 mph
305/45R20 30.81"12.01" +1.25%59.3 mph
255/50R20 30.04"10.04" -1.28%60.8 mph
275/50R20 30.83"10.83" +1.31%59.2 mph
315/40R20 29.92"12.40" -1.68%61 mph
255/55R20 31.04"10.04" +2%58.8 mph
235/60R20 31.10"9.25" +2.2%58.7 mph
275/45R20 29.74"10.83" -2.27%61.4 mph
315/45R20 31.16"12.40" +2.4%58.6 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 265/50R20

How tall is a 265/50R20 tire in inches?

A 265/50R20 tire is 30.43 inches (773 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 5.22 inches each.

Is 265/50R20 a 30 inch tire?

Yes. At 30.43 inches tall it is commonly called a 30-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/50R20 make?

About 663 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 95.6 inches.

What size can replace 265/50R20?

295/45R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.07% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 265/50R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.